Date & Time: Sep 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
1T+LT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
140083
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Svalbard. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Reinhold Harnack, pilot,
Gefr Alfred Ullrich, observer,
Gefr Hermann Keil, radio operator,
Ogefr Karl Schmitt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.