Date & Time: Sep 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
1T+KS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
142018
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire while engaged in an operation against the PQ 18 convoy and crashed into the sea off the Svalbard archipelago. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Rufolf Hager, pilot,
Uffz Robert Grandjean, observer,
Uffz Mertin Maass, radio operator,
Gefr Werner Hornschuh, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.