Date & Time: Aug 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
9K+MS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4124
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Stalingrad, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Uffz Alfred Lippe, pilot,
Gefr Hans Wermann, observer,
Ogfr Johann Hubert, radio operator,
Ogfr Erich Brückner, air gunner.