Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1942 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+DW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
0608
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Springe, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Uffz Johann-Josef Doerenkamp, pilot,
Uffz Johann Röder, observer,
Uffz Willy Thomsen, radio operator,
Fw Werner Jakob, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Johann Röder, observer,
Fw Werner Jakob, air gunner.