Date & Time: May 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
140265
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Sardinia. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Franz Distel, pilot,
Uffz Reinhold Allgeier, observer,
Uffz Friedrich Renzel, radio operator,
Ogefr Horst Pannkuche, air gunner.