Date & Time: Jul 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2106
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Røsta. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Martin Lange, pilot,
Ogefr Kuno Längle, observer,
Uffz Richard Steinle, radio operator,
Ogefr Hans Gebert, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.