Date & Time: Sep 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3508
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons into the sea off Riga. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Karl Grein, pilot,
Uffz Heinrich Haarmann, observer,
Gefr Georg Starringer, radio operator,
Gefr Josef Frey, air gunner.