Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+DR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1452
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Petri-Tarvio. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Gottfried Röhricht, pilot,
Uffz Franz Wagner, observer,
Fw Ungetün, radio operator,
Ogefr Funk, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Franz Wagner, observer,
Fw Ungetün, radio operator,
Ogefr Funk, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.