Date & Time: Apr 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+GH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
140210
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the Soviet Flak and crashed near Pechenga (Petsamo). Three crew were killed and the pilot was injured.
Crew:
Obfw Hans Karpeskiel, pilot,
Obfw Erwin Sommer, observer, †
Obfw Rudolf Adler, radio operator, †
Uffz Josef Pieper, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Soviet Flak.