Date & Time: Sep 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
1T+AS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
140006
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire and crashed in Pechenga. All four crew members bailed out. Three were uninjured and the mechanic was killed after its parachute apparently failed to open.
Crew:
Oblt Heinz Möhlmann, pilot,
Oblt Friedrich Michael, observer,
Uffz Ludwig Johmann, radio operator,
Uffz Werner Storm, mechanic. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.