Date & Time: Apr 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1049
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the bomber collided with a second Luftwaffe JU.88 (s/n 140192) and crashed near Oulu, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
Obfw Josef Bicke, pilot,
Obfw Alois Lüthgart, radio operator,
Fw Emil Kagel, mechanic,
Uffz Heinrich Hellenkampf, observer,
Obfw Walter Horn, air gunner.