Date & Time: Apr 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
140192
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the bomber collided with a second Luftwaffe JU.88 (s/n 1049) and crashed near Oulu, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Cpt Gottfried Hafer, pilot,
Uffz Fridolin Haskel, observer,
Uffz Walter Bettig, mechanic,
Uffz Herbert Hermann, air gunner.