Date & Time: May 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+ER
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1226
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed somewhere into the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt. Horst Midke, pilot,
Uffz Heinrich Ludwig, observer,
Ogefr Alfred Stein, radio operator,
Gefr Konrad Rudigale, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.