Date & Time: Apr 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+AA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
0182
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Uffz Bruno Beissert, pilot,
Ogefr Günter Baumann, observer,
Ogefr Hans Müser, radio operator,
Gefr Rudolf Rose, air gunner.