Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+GA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
0197
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Uffz Conrad Adelmaier, pilot,
Ogefr Josef Bock, observer,
Ogefr Walter Wilhelm, radio operator,
Ogefr Helmut Reppert, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Conrad Adelmaier, pilot,
Ogefr Josef Bock, observer,