Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+NR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3503
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea, maybe along the Norwegian coast. Lost without trace.
Crew.
Uffz Johhannes Strutz, pilot,
Uffz Walter Gayk, observer,
Ogefr Viktor Schumacher, radio operator,
Uffz Kurt Grebe, air gunner.
Crew.
Uffz Johhannes Strutz, pilot,
Uffz Walter Gayk, observer,
Uffz Kurt Grebe, air gunner.