Date & Time: Feb 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+KR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2611
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
It is believed that the airplane may have crashed somewhere in the North Sea, maybe along the Norwegian coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Uffz Alfred Fasshuber, pilot,
Ogefr Karl Heinz Lindner, observer,
Ogefr Herbert Auerwald, radio operator,
Ogefr Herbert Suppik, air gunner.