Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
TI+LA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
142063
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a test flight and crashed in unknown circumstances, maybe somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Uffz Alois Glatter, pilot,
Uffz Alois Wittmann, radio operator,
Gefr Ludwig Wolz, mechanic,
Wkm Georg Auerochs.
Crew:
Uffz Alois Glatter, pilot,
Gefr Ludwig Wolz, mechanic,
Wkm Georg Auerochs.