Date & Time: May 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+CM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1760
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Probably shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Siegfried Scharff, pilot,
Fw Herbert Wendt, observer,
Gefr Georg Tischler, radio operator,
Sfhr Alfred Eromin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.