Date & Time: Oct 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
3E+DP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dinard - Dinard
MSN:
2224
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dinard on an operation to Holland. Flying along the Dutch coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off Noordwijk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Karl Fischer, pilot,
Gefr B. Heilig, observer,
Uffz G. Aisenpreis, radio operator,
Gefr E. Sarfert, air gunner.