Date & Time: Sep 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6502
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reasons when the airplane crashed in a lake near Werder. All four crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Gefr Hans-Walter Iburg, observer, +3.