Date & Time: Aug 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
9K+BR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3827
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Tuapse. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Alfred Krebs, pilot,
Uffz Georg Ksienzyk, observer,
Uffz Heinrich Kettner, radio operator,
Uffz Willi Radau, air gunner.