Date & Time: Nov 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1222
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Destroyed in an emergency landing near Soltsy, southwest of Ilmen Lake. All three crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Lt Anton Schweinsteiger, pilot,
Ogefr Hans Albers, observer,
Ogefr Adolf Rinne, air gunner.