Date & Time: Sep 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2660
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed near Shatalovo AFB, killing the entire crew of four.
Crew:
Fw Otto Schulz, pilot,
Uffz Otto Beuter, observer,
Uffz Erich Seela, radio operator,
Uffz Johann Hattler, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.