Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1741
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Røsta. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Kurt Fenske, pilot,
Uffz Herbert Hegers, observer,
Ogefr Erhard Stanuk, radio operator,
Uffz Werner Schmidt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.