Date & Time: Mar 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+IB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2298
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shot down by the Soviet Flan and crashed near Murmansk. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Helmut Lützow, pilot,
Ofw Ludwig Kolb, radio operator,
Uffz Edmund Miehstein, air gunner.