Date & Time: May 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+ML
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
142249
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea north of Banak Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Fridolin Grosspeintner, pilot,
Uffz Erwin Kretschel, observer,
Uffz Friedrich Fritz, radio operator,
Ogefr Gerhard Hanel, air gunner.