Date & Time: Oct 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+?C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Banak - Kemi
MSN:
1717
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Banak to Kemi, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in the hilly area of Saana located 2 km east of Kilpisjärvi. Four crew members were killed and the mechanic was injured.
Crew:
Oblt Oskar Dittmar, pilot, †
Uffz Max Krause, mechanic,
Ogfr Karl Eichmuller, radio operator, †
Ogfr Georg Gruber, observer, †
Ogfr Arthur Weber, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.