Date & Time:
May 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1718
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances northwest of Inari and destroyed by fire. Two crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Josef Franz, pilot, †
Uffz Walter Kraft, observer, †
Uffz Hans Peck, radio operator,
Uffz Friedrich Czech, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Josef Franz, pilot, †