Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942 at 0842 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
9K+IU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1308
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered technical problems and crashed 7 km north of Babruysk, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Paul Jagusch, pilot,
Fw Josef Uthoff, observer,
Gefr Alfons Gansloser, radio operator,
Ogfr Herbert Wüstenhagen, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problem.