Date & Time:
May 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+HM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
142038
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Murmansk. Three crew members were killed and the observer was uninjured.
Crew:
Uffz Erwin Jäger, pilot, †
Ogefr Herman Humbert, observer,
Ogefr Karl Kümmel, radio operator, †
Gefr Erich Weidlich, air gunner. †
Crew:
Uffz Erwin Jäger, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.