Date & Time: May 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
KR+KV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakselv - Lakselv
MSN:
0881718
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to base at Lakselv-Banak when the airplane crashed in a wooded area located in Muddusjärvi, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Josef Franz, †
Uffz Walter Kraft, †
Uffz Hans Peck,
Uffz Friedrich Czech.