Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
B3+GH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While attacking a convoy in the Mediterranean Sea, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Kurt Höhner, pilot,
Uffz Herbert Polewka, observer,
Fw Fritz Nöske, radio operator,
Ogefr Friedrich Klinkhardt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.