Date & Time: Jan 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Comiso - Comiso
MSN:
1352
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Comiso Airport on an operation to Malta. It was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in the Mediterranean Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Waldemar Nikolay, pilot,
Gefr Sebastian Pietschnig, observer,
Gefr Alfred Beier, radio operator,
Gefr Kurt Krause, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.