Date & Time: Dec 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7T+XH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1400
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Marsala. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Heribert Beiwl, pilot,
Uffz Herbert Diem, observer,
Gefr Eberhard Weisspflug, radio operator,
Gefr Ludwig Penader, air gunner.