Date & Time: Mar 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7T+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3589
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on an operation to Malta, the airplane was shot down by a Beaufighter in the target area and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Horst Ehler, pilot,
Ogefr Karl Langner, observer,
Gefr Horst Köhler, radio operator,
Gefr Otto Pageraro, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.