Date & Time: Dec 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+AL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3571
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed into the sea off Luqa. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Georg Lust, pilot,
Ofw Bruno Stötzer, observer,
Uffz Alfred Hechter, radio operator,
Ogefr Wilhelm Steinkamp, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.