Date & Time: Dec 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1586
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed in the sea off Luqa. A crew was killed.
Crew.
Fw Max Koch, observer. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.