Date & Time:
May 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
142073
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Lakselv-Banak Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Friedrich August von Stark, pilot,
Uffz Matthias Zilk, observer,
Uffz Nikolaus Deindl, radio operator,
Uffz Albert Beselt, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Matthias Zilk, observer,
Probable cause:
shot down by enemy fire.