Date & Time: Apr 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3701
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Lakselv-Banak Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Wilhem Blaurock, pilot,
Uffz Ludwig Martin, observer,
Ogefr Werner Balse, radio operator,
Gefr Alexander Panhaus, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.