Date & Time: Apr 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+GP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1771
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed at Lakselv-Banak Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Rudolf Niedersäss, pilot,
Uffz Heinz Knätsch, observer,
Uffz Reinhard Magold, radio operator,
Uffz Heinrich Ostermann, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.