Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
140085
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was badly shot about by enemy fire and crashed upon landing at Lakselv-Banak Airport. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Fw Alfred Seidel, pilot, †
Lt Helmut Natalis, observer,
Gefr Wilhelm Schuh, radio operator,
Uffz Walter Zachowski, air gunner. †
Crew:
Fw Alfred Seidel, pilot, †
Lt Helmut Natalis, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.