Date & Time: Sep 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1088
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Kemi Airport and was destroyed. Three crew members were killed and the radio operator was injured.
Crew:
Fw Edvard Schalk, pilot, †
Oblt Karlheinz Prang, observer, †
Ogefr Gerhard Tuschinski, radio operator,
Ogefr Walter Müller, air gunner. †