Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+ED
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
140242
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Kemi. Three crew members were killed and the pilot was injured.
Crew:
Uffz Werner Arndt, pilot,
Uffz Alfred Rennel, observer, †
Fw Kurt Andreas, radio operator, †
Ogefr Hans Mathias, air gunner. †
Crew:
Uffz Werner Arndt, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.