Date & Time: Sep 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+GS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2121
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane belly landed on a beach in Kapp Borthen, southwest part of the Svalbard archipelago. All four crew members escaped unhurt.