Date & Time: Mar 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+LL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1558
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on an operation to England, the airplane was shot down by the British Flak and crashed on the Isle of Portland. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Horst Becker, pilot,
Uffz Richard Gurklies, observer,
Uffz Helmut Kording, radio operator,
Gefr Josef Rother, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.