Date & Time: Jan 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2102
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a combat mission, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Comiso. Two crew members were killed and two others survived.
Those killed were:
Uffz Johannes Hofmann, observer,
Uffz Ludwig Huber, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.