Date & Time: Jan 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brétigny-sur-Orge - Brétigny-sur-Orge
MSN:
5877
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Brétigny-sur-Orge Airport. Upon landing, the airplane went out of control and came to rest upside down. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Obfw Ignaz Berger, pilot,
Uffz Walter Wurtzbach, observer,
Uffz Walter Ackermann, radio operator,
Uffz Otto Bäck, air gunner.