Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+BM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
142072
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot made an emergency landing on Bjørnøya Island. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members were rescued.