Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
3B+KS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Piacenza - Bizerte
MSN:
142407
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed San Damiano AFB, Piacenza, on a supply flight to Bizerte, carrying four crew members and a load of fuel. On approach to Bizerte-Sidi Ahmed AFB, it collided with a Luftwaffe Bf.109 and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Bernhard Kohrs, pilot,
Ogefr Alois Zöllner, observer,
Uffz Othmar Mayr, radio operator,
Gefr Hans Mokansky, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Bernhard Kohrs, pilot,